Master Gardener Stars

Quick Clicks

Master Gardener of the
Summer Season:
Jennifer Sierra

Click for article

Master Gardener Certification Stars
The following MGs have completed at least 6 hours of Continuing Education, attended at least 2 BCMG Monthly Meetings and have logged at least 12 Volunteer Hours to earn their 2022 Certification:

Ballez-Griffin, Sylvia
Bauml, Paul
Benavides, Liana
Bills, Terri L.
Black, Nancy L
Breniman, Kathy
Brown, Deva
Brune, Henry
Butterworth, Leslie K.
Cace, Linda
Campos, George C
Casillas, Kimberly *
Conrad, Shirley N.
Cox, Lynn
Dare, Dwight
Dare, Joyce E
Dozier, Erica *
El-Amin, Kathann
Emery, Grace E
Gardner, Karen
Glaser, Terry

* Class 63 graduate

Godwin, Glen J
Hobbs, Michelle
Jones, Stephanie L
Keiser, Owen
Kellogg, Lou
Kennady, Monta C
Lamm, Barbara A
Lanford, Muriel R
LeBlanc, Marie
Liu, Ling Yin
Lutz, Barbara B. B
Marshall, Tera
Matthews, Matt
McLaughlin, Linda D.
Milikien, Linda
Mills, Nancy A
Mims, Charles  H.
Mims, LaVunn
Montez, Maria  G
Moss, Anne
Noonan, Susan C

Updated 9/19/2021

Oman, Brigid E
Ortiz, Gloria
Pease, Ann Marie
Qualls, Peggy
Roach, Brian
Roach, Candy
Rose, Catherine
Salyers, Gregory A
Simpson, Patricia A
Socher, Nancy P
Stramer, Melody
Strong, Jim R
Swantner, William
Tourtellot, Cyndi
Vann, John
Vargas, Ann T
Vazquez, Arthur L
Vogler, Anna M
Warren, Judy
Wills, Mary E
Wright, Vicki J

Bexar County Master Gardener of the Year
and
Texas Master Gardener of the Year (2nd Place)
Liana Benavides

Texas Master Gardener Association
2020 Search for Excellence Awards

Outstanding Educational Program
First Place
CULTIVATE!, an educational community event

Outstanding Project
First Place
Greenies Urban Farm – Phase 1

Outstanding Written Education
First Place
The Scion, a monthly newsletter

Marva E. Beck JMG Leader of the Year
Carol White – Bexar County

Outstanding Individual Master Gardener
Second Place
Liana Benavides

Outstanding Youth Program
Second Place
Phil Hardberger Park Online Children’s Garden

Outstanding Master Gardener Association
Third Place
Bexar County Master Gardeners

2020 Master Gardener Service Awards

25 Years
Santos Menchaca

15 Years
Doris Westbrook

10 Years
Betty Anderson
DeAnne Coltrane
John Sells
Lisa Nixon

5 Years
Barbara Bresler
Juan Garza
Lorraine Keidel
Mary Mangiapane
Marybeth Parsons
Brian Roach
Candy Roach
Doug Smith
Thom Thompson